Offering The Strategic, Skilled Service You Require
[…] Offering The Strategic, Skilled Service You Require

Hotels Chains that Turn a Blind Eye to Sex Trafficking Must Pay the Price.

On Behalf of | Oct 20, 2020 | Personal Injury

The hotel and hospitality industry may be starting to realize the significant problems they face when looking the other way, in the face of their businesses being used for sex trafficking and sexual exploitation.

Victims of sex trafficking have a civil remedy against responsible persons and companies for violations of the Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1595. The federal statute allows victims to recover damages (and attorney’s fees) from a perpetrator and “whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter.”

Several district courts throughout the country have found not just the hotel operator, but also the franchisors (typically large hotel brands including Hilton, Marriott, Best Western, Intercontinental, and Choice Hotels) liable for damages.